The Crazy News Guy

Hello Kitty! Thai police chiefs come up with embarrassing way to punish rouge officers.

In 2007, asia, Culture, Hello Kitty, Law & Order, Life, News, Odd News, police, Society, Thailand, Weird News, World News on August 6, 2007 at 8:05 pm

 kitty-wallpaper.jpg

Hello Coppy!

Bad cops, bad cops, what are we gonna do with you…..

Police chiefs in Bangkok, Thailand have come up with a harmless, yet extremly embarrassing punishment for officers who “break the rules”.

Officers who are late, park in the wrong place or commit other minor transgressions will have to wear a large armband that is bright pink and has a Hello Kitty motif with two hearts embroidered on it.

thailand_sit.jpg

“This is to help build discipline. We should not let small offences go unnoticed,” Police Colonel Pongpat Chayapan told Reuters news agency.

“Guilty officers will be made to wear the armbands in the office for a few days, with instructions not to disclose their offences. Let people guess what they have done,” he said.

The Hello Kitty brand is mainly marketed toward the pre-adolescent female market and the ploy by the Bangkok police department will no doubt smash any notions of masculinity in a force comprised mostly of male police officers.  

Yep, doesn’t get much girlier and pink than Hello Kitty, who, according to her website, has a twin sister called Mimmy and loves eating “yummy cookies” and making new friends.

Go on, tell the world! AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Advertisements
  1. Oh my… Those dudes are very hard…lololololol and cruel. But I have other idea: put a pink lace of superbabies in their necks.

  2. Awesome, thanks Chris.

  3. How is this punishment for the slightly effeminate officers?

  4. ha=ha the cop in cutie pink 😛

  5. It’s haha hilarious!

  6. HAHAHAHHAH!!! Thats so funny!! But it will teach them a good lesson!!

  7. Oh yeah, it’ll teach em goood…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: